Breaking records (updated)

During the warmer weather, I plan my cycling routes based on the wind direction, trying to minimize headwinds by putting tree lines or other obstacles on the side the wind is blowing from.

Now that it’s colder out, I’ve been mostly riding indoors (though the eight days from November 3-10 were beautiful so I rode outdoors nearly every day for a total of 92 miles). Checking this week’s forecast, I see that we might get into the 60s on Friday… hopefully I can get outside again.

Wahoo Kickr
Wahoo Kickr bike trainer

My new Wahoo Kickr, along with Zwift, is a lot of fun, though, and I probably work harder riding indoors than I would normally outside. I’m already starting to recognize names in the Zwift world. So far everyone is very supportive and it’s definitely nice to still be able to get a 45 minute to an hour ride in.

I’d never ridden indoors or outdoors during November before this year. Last month, I posted my mileage records for each month, according to Strava, which I’ve been using since 2014. Here’s the updated chart:

MonthMileage recordYear
January672018
February2532018
March0
April852017
May1562017
June3592015
July3722020
August3002020
September3232020
October 216.72020
November154.82020
December0

I started riding this year around Memorial Day and my 2020 total is now 1,612.2 miles (2,594.6 km), with a total of 125 hours and 9 minutes in the saddle over 115 rides.

Including indoor miles, 2000 for the year is still possible.

An unexpectedly nice ride on an unseasonably warm day

Had a great ride today on my bike. I didn’t expect to get another nice, warm day to ride outside, but today was in the low 70s and sunny through the ride. Storms came through later and it’s supposed to get chilly again tonight, but for one October Friday, it was summer again.

(more…)

Breaking records

Rode 11.95 miles late yesterday afternoon, and it was nice to be able to wear short sleeves and bike shorts again after a few days of insulated gear. Looks like the next few days will be pleasant and unseasonably warm as well so I should be able to get some nice outdoor rides in.

(more…)